Posted on

pineapple weed seeds

Common names: Pineapple weed, P ineappleweed, W ild chamomile, D isc mayweed

Botanical name & synonyms:
Matricaria discoidea, Matricaria matricarioides, Akylopsis suaveolens, Anthemis inconspicua, Artemisia matricarioides, Cenocline pauciflora, Chamomilla discoidea, Chamomilla suaveolens, Chrysanthemum discodes, Chrysanthemum suaveolens, Cotula matricarioides, Lepidanthus suaveolens, Lepidotheca suaveolens, Matricaria discoidea, Matricaria graveolens, Matricaria graveolens var. discoidea, Matricaria suaveolens, Santolina suaveolens, Tanacetum suaveolens

Family:
S unflower family (Asteraceae)

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Habit
Wild Chamomile flowers are daisy-like and look like other chamomile flowers but without the petals. If you give one a squeeze you will find it has a sweet fruity scent like that of fresh pineapple.

Sun/Soil
Prefers a spot that is dry with compact and shallow soil in part to full sun. Will grow in regular garden soil, and deficient soil. Best to grow it full sun and dry conditions for more medicinally potent plants.

Medicinal Uses
The flowers make a sweet and fragrant, soothing tea that can be used in the same way as its cousin German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomillia). The tea is sedative and calming to tension, strongly anti-inflammatory, and also a great digestive aid for upset tummies.

Sold out varieties will be restocked at the end of the growing season. All seed varieties are grown at our farm and/or locally wildcrafted by us. The seeds are hand-gathered and hand-processed in small batches each year. We will update the website as soon as the seeds are ready in the fall.

Content for people of 18 years of age or older, entering originalseedsstore.com is reserved for people at the age of majority. In the UK, the age of majority is 18 years old, check your local laws and respect them.

SPAIN: OSSC Souvenirs SL, C/ Baza 2A-2ª
Huercal Overa, Spain, 04600

originalseedsstore.com is not responsible for the misuse or illegal use according to the law of each country regarding the traded products. Our online store complies with UK law.

ALL “Pineapple” Seeds

TAX ID: ESB04750824 Tel: UK Freephone (0044) (0)800 689 3791
Spain: +34 968 973 902
Email: [email protected]

Pineapple, some say, was developed by selecting a phenotype of Ed Rosenthal's Super Bud. The selected phenotype had predominately Indica traits and intense tropical flavours. After many generations of inbreeding the selected ERSB's offspring developed a sturdy structure and a more pronounced flavour of pineapple and diesel. Pineapple is often confused with the strain made famous by the movie staring Seth Rogen, Pineapple Express. The effect from Pineapple weed is acutely cerebral and alleviates symptoms of apprehension, nausea and unrelenting joint discomfort. The effects from this strain of cannabis provide a sultry escape from the daily grind and offers therapeutic reprieve from the overly stimulated masses. But as this strain also helps to stimulate appetite, those of you on a carb free diet may need to steer clear or suffer the consequences many of us know of as the munchies. Typified by its tropical, sweet and fruity taste, the effect comes on fast after just a few hits as the cannabinoids and terpenes syneristically cleanse the mind and soothe the psyche. Anxiety is replaced by euphoria, exhaustion is replaced by creativity and depression with ecstasy. The effects of Pineapple cannabis generally last for a few hours. So take some time and select the version that suits you from the ones below at Original Seeds Store.

Exclusive access for adults only

General legal notice: Check your country's law regarding seeds, paraphernalia and other products related with Cannabis culture, thank you.