Posted on

blue weed seed essential oil

The reported life zone is 6 to 26 degrees centigrade with an annual precipitation of 0.5 to 1.7 meters and a soil pH of 5.3 to 7.8 (4.1-31). The hardy plant requires long days and cool weather, and is sensitive to environmental stresses, such as low moisture, hail, high temperatures, strong winds, and hard rains during the flowering and seed maturation period. The plant grows best in deep, fertile loam soils.

Dill and Indian dill are generally recognized as safe for human consumption (21 CFR sections 172.510, 184.1282 [1982]).

Dill seeds are used whole or ground as a condiment for flavoring meats, sauces, stews, breads, vinegars, pastries, and vegetable. Dried and fresh leaves are used in sauces, salads, soups, stews, and vinegars. Dill is an important flavoring agent in the pickling of cucumbers. Some dill oil is used in cosmetics and perfumes. Dried dill foliage is commonly called dill weed.

The essential oils of dill differ in flavor and odor depending upon whether they are obtained from mature seed or dill weed. The seed oil resembles the essential oil of caraway because of the high carvone content (reaching 50 to 60 percent) in mature seeds (14.1-9). Dill seed oil includes d-carvone, d-limonene, d-phellandrene, -pinene, diterpene, d-dihydrocarvone, -phellandrene, -pinene, 1,8-cineole, -myrcene, para-cymene, and -thujone (3.3-44, 14.1-7). Dill herb oil contains d–phellandrene, terpinene, limonene, carvone, dillapiole, isomyristicin, and myristicin (3.3-44, 14.1-9). The quality of dill oil can fluctuate greatly, depending on the percentage of seed oil, the physiological maturity of the seeds used for oil. The time of harvest may also be significant, because carvone is synthesized during the day from -phellandrene breakdown (4.6-97). Dill herb oil is sometimes adulterated with terpenes from other sources (14.1-9).

As a medicinal plant, dill has been used as an antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, stimulant, and stomachic. It has also been used as a remedy for colic and insomnia and as a stimulant for lactation. The name ‘dill’ may come from the Norwegian word dill (to lull), referring to the plant’s alleged carminative properties (11.1-50). Dill will provoke photodermatitis and contact dermatitis in humans (11.1-96). Myristicin, apiol, and dillapiol present in dill oil are effective naturally occurring insecticides (1.8-90). Myristicin is also known to be responsible for psychoactive and hallucinogenic properties in some other plants, and the apiol content may be responsible for diuretic properties (7.2-62, 7.8-12).

Hemp Seed Oil is some pretty powerful stuff whether taken orally or topically. And by the way, you’ll also get a lot of the topical benefits – strong nails, healthy skin, nourished hair – by ingesting Hemp Seed Oil regularly.

11. For Healthy Skin Treatment: A great skin moisturizer, Hemp Seed Oil is easily absorbed by the skin and helps to prevent moisture loss. Perfect for most skin types, it moisturizes without clogging your pores and can help to balance out oily skin, while regulating the skin’s oil production. Hemp seed oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, promote collagen production, and fight the signs of ageing.

    Promotes Heart Health: High levels of omega-6 and omega-3 in the ratio 3:1. These essential fatty acids reduce cholesterol levels in the blood due to their β-sitosterols content and that helps prevent heart disease. Gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) in Hemp Seed Oil is known to reduce inflammation which prevents the type of heart disease that is usually caused by inflammation.

HOW TO use Hemp Seed Oil Topically:

9. Shiny Hair and Enhanced Hair Growth: The essential fatty acids in Hemp Seed Oil can strengthen brittle hair strands and add shine and moisture to the hair while promoting thicker hair growth. There is also subjective evidence suggesting that applying the oil on the scalp can reduce scalp problems including dryness, itchiness, and dandruff and will possibly treat scalp psoriasis.

With the passing of the US’s 2018 Farm Bill, legalizing hemp production, we’re only just getting to know hemp and all of its seemingly magical properties. As more research is conducted, expect to see more and more hemp-based product in the grocery aisle, in the pharmacy and in the cosmetics department. Or keep it simple – buy cold-pressed Hemp Seed Oil in its natural state for an extremely cost-effective salad dressing, face-cream, anti-inflammatory, shampoo, or cuticle cream today.

What if there was a natural product that was so versatile that you could eat it raw to boost digestive health, heart health, brain health, reduce inflammation and improve chronic skin conditions? Or apply it topically for soft skin, acne relief, and to promote collagen production? If you’re thinking CBD, you’d be wrong (although CBD also boasts a long list of incredible of uses). We are talking about Hemp Seed Oil – readily available in your local grocer and available wholesale from us!

Hemp Oil is suitable for all skin types, including oily skin. It is particularly beneficial for those with dry or mature skin.